Railway RRB Previous Year Question Paper

Railway RRB Previous Year Question and

Sample Model Papers 

There are several upcoming exams and a lot of opportunities for government jobs aspirants. There are several important exams ahead like SSC CGL, Railway, IBPS Clerk & RRB PO, Clerk and you must have started the preparations uptil now. It’s a really good thing to prepare a well planned strategy and study accordingly. Following your regular time table and daily goals help you reach your aim easily without taking any stress and solving Railway RRB Previous Year Question Paper will help you in cracking exam.

But, if we say that studying hard regularly is sufficient to achieve what you need; then do you agree to it? No, we all know the importance of testing the knowledge as well. Only working hard each day just gives you a thorough knowledge about your subjects. But when you face the exams, you must be able to compete with your competitors. This requires continuous analysis of your performance on a regular basis.

<<< RRB NTPC ASM Papers >>>

Information About Exam

The Indian Railways is one the primary pivot to generate government oriented jobs in the country. RRB stands for Railways Recruitment Board which is authentic to organise the exams for recruiting the talented candidates in various department. RRB exam question papers will cover vital sections namely, English, Numerical Ability, Analytical and Logical Ability, General Awareness in English or Hindi language. This is an All India Recruitment Exam, used for the selection for various posts.

Attempting RRB Past Year Papers can assist you to exercise well for your exam that past year. But, remember the pattern of this exam has shifted through recent years. Therefore it’s possible to get some continuous alterations and a few constants from the newspaper too. The further candidates clinic the RRB Past Year Papers, the longer it’s going to boost their rate and accuracy degree.

This is a written exam followed by Interview. The candidates those are curious to obtain the solved previous papers of the RRB, are definitely at right place as we are one of the major sites to provide the solved papers of RRB along with model papers. Various posts are considered here such as Motor man, Assistant station master, Driver, Assistant Loco Pilot, Accountant, Assistant cum Typist, Goods guard etc.

You can easily find the RRB exam papers for all vacancies from www.current-affairs.org. We have provided all the latest updates related to the exam in most concise format. The Railway’s commitment and growth has always placed right opportunity and equal participation of the candidates, therefore, we also provide all the material related to the exam without any cost.

This is mostly followed by the syllabus, pattern of Railway RRB Previous Year Question Paper. You can get much information from the exam papers and model papers as it stimulates the comprehensive information related to all the sections along with, it develops the core areas related to the preparation for the exam. Thus, this is the only platform to get the latest railways exam updates and links of the exams papers. We provide the links in PDF so that you can access them easily. These links contain sample papers and previous year solved papers.

<<< RRB Mains Question Papers >>>

Here, we have brought for you a great and exceptional collection of RRB previous years question paper that will surely help you in both, preparing a well-planned strategy for your exams and testing your abilities daily. We have already shared SSC CGL previous years papers here SSC CGL Previous Years Question Papers.

Now we are providing Railway RRB exams previous years question papers that are surely going to help you out.  Railway Recruitment Board ( RRB ) conducts the exams every year for the various vacancies. These Previous year question papers will be very helpful for the preparation of RRB exams like RRB Secunderabad Exams, RRB Mumbai etc. for the different posts. The applicant can download these papers directly from the link and prepare for the exams.

RRB Previous year Question/ Sample Papers

Ques.1) When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?

a)    1982

b)    1989

c)    1984

d)    1992

Answer: C

Ques.2) Shatabdi Express train was started in

(a)  1984

(b)  1988

(c)  1990

(d)  1985

Answer: B

Ques.3) . At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?

(a)  Jamshedpur

(b)  Patiala

(c)  Perambur

(d)  Varanasi

Answer: B

Ques.4). Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?

(a)  Central Railway

(b)  Northern Railway

(c)  Eastern Railway

(d)  Western Railway

Answer: C

Ques.5). In India, Plan holiday was after

(a)  China-India war of 1962

(b)  Draught of 1966

(c)  Pakistan war of 1971

(d)  Pakistan war of 1965

Ans:  B

Ques.6) The headquarters of Northern Railway is at

(a)  New Delhi

(b)  Guwahati

(c)  Gorakhpur

(d)  Mumbai (V.T)

Answer: A

Ques.7). The headquarters of South Railways is situated at

(a)  Calcutta

(b)  Chennai

(c)  Delhi

(d)  Mumbai

Answer: B

Ques.8). In which institution the training of electric work is being given?

(a)  Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering

(b)  Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering

(c)  Railway Staff College

(d)  Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering

Answer: B

Ques.9). Who invented the railway engine?

(a)  Charles Babbage

(b)  Isaac Newton

(c)  James Watt

(d)  George Stephenson

Answer: D

Ques.10). Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Institute situated?

(a)  Nasik

(b)  Baroda

(c)  Jamalpur

(d)  Pune

Answer: C

We are providing some RRB previous year question papers for the preparation of the entrance exams. Just click on the link and download the paper. If you want more question then feel free to comment.

The RRB is also keep on releasing the vacancies which are much preferred for the candidates who want to build a career in Railways. So to get the associated notification, follow our updates and notification description as it gives the specific information related with the released notification.

Download Railway – RRB Question Papers

Exam Name Paper Information
RRB Secundrabad Question Paper 1 Download Paper
RRB Patna Asst. Loco Pilot Question Paper 2 Download Paper
RRB Bangalore TC Question Paper 3 Download Paper
RRB Ajmer ASM Question Paper 4 Download Paper
RRB ASM Question Paper 5 Download Paper
RRB Mumbai TC Question Paper 6 Download Paper
RRB Patna TC Question Paper 7 Download Paper
South Western Railway – Group C Category Posts Download Here
South Western Railway – Group C Posts Download Here
South Western Railway – CC 2014 Download Here
South Western Railway – Commercial Clerk Download Here
South Western Railway – Assistant Loco Pilot Download Here
RRB Bilaspur – Staff Nurse Download Here
RRB Bilaspur – Finger Print Examiner Download Here
RRB Bilaspur – Head Cook Download Here
RRB Bilaspur – Staff and Welfare Inspector Download Here
RRB Bilaspur – Junior Engineer (Green Set) Download Here
RRB Bilaspur – Junior Engineer (Yellow Set) Download Here
RRB Bilaspur – Junior Engineer (Red Set) Download Here


Visit Current-Affairs.org for the current affairs, previous year question papers, online quiz for the competitive exams and many more. If you need more question paper comment on your email id.



Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
RRB previous year question papers
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
Updated: August 12, 2018 — 6:48 am

Most Recent Post

12 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Please send me previousyear ALP & grp D question paper.mail I’d ([email protected])

  2. RRB group D previous year paper plz provide as soon as possible

  3. Im appliying Railway RRB…
    Pls…admit to the my…[email protected]

  4. Sir please send me previous year ALP & gr D question papers.”[email protected]

  5. Please send previous questions paper in my email
    [email protected]

    Thank you

  6. suhana tumrachhi

    Thank you for sharing this for getting a jod ……this can helps mee a lot get into job

  7. suhana tumrachhi

    Thank you for sharing this for getting a jod ……this can helps mee a lot get into job

  8. Thank you for sharing this for getting a job …This can helps mee a lot to get into job .

    1. suhana tumrachhi

      Thank you for sharing this for getting a jod ……this can helps mee a lot get into job

  9. sunita yuvraj gaikwad

    RRB

  10. sunita yuvraj gaikwad

    job

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current-Affairs © 2018 Frontier Theme